In the Matter of Buffalo News, Inc., Respondent,
[…] In Russo, we held that the term "agency" under FOIL must be given "`its natural and most obvious' meaning" and must be "`liberally construed'" to further the general purpose of FOIL (81 NY2d, at 697, 698, supra [citing McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 94]; see also, Matter of Capital Newspapers v Whalen, 69 N.Y.2d 246, 251, 252, supra).
The BEDC, a not-for-profit local development corporation, channels public funds into the community and enjoys many attributes of public entities. It should therefore be deemed an "agency" within FOIL's reach in this case.
Public Officers Law § 86 (3) defines an "agency" as "any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state or any one or more municipalities thereof" (emphasis added). The BEDC seeks to squeeze itself out of that broad multipurposed definition by relying principally on Federal precedents interpreting FOIL's Federal counterpart, the Freedom of Information Act (5 USC § 552).