Dockery v. State
[…] Lannan and Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) do not apply.[4] Therefore, the law of evidence applicable to Dockery's case is that in effect prior to Lannan's adoption of Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b).[5] The issue we must decide, then, is whether under the pre-Lannan law of evidence, the trial court committed reversible error when it admitted evidence of prior bad acts offered by the State to rebut Dockery's defense of entrapment.

A.

In Indiana, entrapment is a defense provided for by statute. Indiana Code § 35-41-3-9 (1993) provides:

(a) It is a defense that:
(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to cause the person to engage in the conduct; and
(2) the person was not predisposed to commit the offense.
(b) Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not constitute entrapment.

Once a defendant has both indicated his intent to rely on the defense of entrapment and has established police inducement, the burden shifts to the State to show the defendant's predisposition to commit the crime. Smith v. State (1991), Ind., 565 N.E.2d 1059, 1063; Wallace v.