Testa v. Ravitz
[…] The Board of Elections has a statutory duty to canvass the ballots and file tabulated statements of the voting results (Election Law § 9-200 [1]), and such duty cannot be abdicated (Larsen, supra, at 811).

Moreover, the failure of the Board of Elections to fulfill its statutory duty does not warrant an order directing the holding of a new primary election. Election Law § 16-102 (3) authorizes the court to direct the holding of a new primary "where it finds there has been such fraud or irregularity as to render impossible a determination as to who rightfully was nominated" (id.).