State v. Berryman
[…] Judging by the results here, I would say the tactic is an effective one. And, based on today's ruling, I cannot imagine why, from this time forward, any defense counsel would not advise his client to stonewall the State's experts when the insanity defense is raised. I would not create a rule whose primary effect is to incentivize the willful disregard of a statutory mandate, in clear contravention of legislative intent. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from Issue 1 of the majority's opinion.

NOTES

[1] Indiana Code § 35-36-2-2 provides as follows:

At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which the defendant is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or information. When notice of an insanity defense is filed, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, to examine the defendant and to testify at the trial. This testimony shall follow the presentation of the evidence for the prosecution and for the defense, including testimony of any medical experts employed by the state or by the defense. The medical witnesses appointed by the court may be cross-examined by both the prosecution and the defense, and each side may introduce evidence in rebuttal to the testimony of such a medical witness.

[2] The dissent claims there was a statutory mandate for the defendant to cooperate with the experts. While Indiana Code § 35-36-2-2 requires the court to appoint experts and the experts to testify, the statute places no obligation on the defendant to cooperate.