People v. Mangano
[…] In addition, callers may leave complaints.

This appeal centers around five messages that defendant left on the Bureau's telephone answering machine after hours on August 22, 1998 and August 26, 1998. After mentioning license plate numbers and vehicles, defendant rained invective on two village employees, wished them and their families ill health, and complained of their job performance, as well as tickets that she had received.

The People filed five informations, each of which charged defendant with a single count of violating Penal Law § 240.30 (1) on account of each of the five messages. At the time of defendant's arrest, Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provided in relevant part that

"[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: (1) Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."

The jury convicted defendant of four of the five counts of harassment in the second degree. The Appellate Term affirmed *571 the convictions, rejecting defendant's arguments that Penal Law § 240.30 (1) is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague on its face and as applied.