United States Court of Appeals
[…] G.A.W. v. D.M.W., 596 N.W.2d 284, 288 (Minn. Ct. App.
1999). The County’s assertion of res judicata is based on Laase’s failure to raise his
constitutional claims as an affirmative defense, not on any failure by the County to
raise a counterclaim for forfeiture. While the assertion of a counterclaim for
forfeiture may be permissive, the assertion of an affirmative defense against forfeiture
is not. Once a state agency serves a notice of intent to forfeit, the owner must either
make a demand for judicial determination within 30 days or be subject to automatic
forfeiture. See § 169A.63(8), (10). If the owner makes a demand for judicial
determination, “[t]here is a presumption that a vehicle seized under this section is
subject to forfeiture if the prosecuting authority establishes that the vehicle was used
in the commission of a designated offense,” and unless the owner carries his burden
of proving an affirmative defense, the vehicle will be forfeited. § 169A.63(9)(e).
This is true regardless of whether the state agency brings a separate counterclaim for
forfeiture. Laase was required to raise and prove any affirmative defense upon which
7