United States Court of Appeals
[…] vehicle failed, he brought a lawsuit in federal district court pursuant to 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983, claiming that the forfeiture of his vehicle violated the United States and
Minnesota Constitutions. The district court1 concluded that, as a matter of Minnesota
law, Laase’s suit was res judicata and dismissed the case for failure to state a claim
upon which relief could be granted. For reasons that follow, we affirm.
Under Minnesota’s statutory forfeiture scheme, a vehicle is subject to forfeiture
“if it was used in the commission of a designated offense,” Minn. Stat.
§ 169A.63(6)(a), and “[a]ll right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to
forfeiture . . . vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the conduct
resulting in the designated offense,” § 169A.63(3). However, upon seizure, the state
agency must “serve the driver or operator of the vehicle with a notice of the seizure
and intent to forfeit the vehicle,” § 169A.63(8)(b), and the vehicle’s owner may “file
a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture,” § 169A.63(8)(d). The state
agency is permitted to file an answer to this demand, “including an affirmative
counterclaim for forfeiture,” § 169A.63(9)(c), but whether or not it does so, “[t]here
is a presumption that a vehicle seized . . . is subject to forfeiture if the prosecuting
authority establishes that the vehicle was used in the commission of a designated
offense,” § 169A.63(9)(e). The owner may raise a number of affirmative defenses to
forfeiture, but she “bears the burden of proving any affirmative defense raised.” Id.
In 2006, David Laase’s wife was convicted of second-degree driving while
impaired, see Minn.