5230 PACIFIC INDEMNITY v. PICKENS KANE MOVING
[…] Under the plain
language of the statute, Pickens is entitled to its reasonable
fees from the carrier over whose line or route the injury
occurred—here, Atlas. See § 14706(b).
[6] Second, Atlas argues that the district court erred when
it determined that Pickens was the prevailing party. Atlas
argues that because Pickens recovered only $52,500 of the $1
million it sought, Pickens did not prevail. It is inappropriate
to apply the prevailing party analysis here, because this statute
entitling Pickens to recover its costs contains no prevailing
party requirement. § 14706(b). This is unlike the language in
the same statutory scheme awarding attorney’s fees to ship-
pers. Section 14708(d) states that “[i]n any court action to
PACIFIC INDEMNITY v. PICKENS KANE MOVING 5243
resolve a dispute between a shipper of household goods and
a carrier providing transportation or service . . . , the shipper
shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees if . . . the shipper
prevails in such court action[.]” § 14708(d)(2). “[W]hen Con-
gress includes particular language in one section of a statute
but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally
presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in
the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” Barnhart v. Sigmon