Alea London Limited vs America Home Services, Inc.
[…] But it did not. And arguably even if the Policy’s punitive damages exclusion could reasonably be interpreted to extend to treble damages under the TCPA, it also can reasonably be interpreted, for the above-discussed reasons, not to extend to TCPA treble damages. Therefore, the punitive damages exclusion is at a minimum ambiguous, and under Georgia law must be construed against Alea and in favor of coverage. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction is doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred.”); York Ins. Co., 273 Ga. at 712 (stating that, in construing insurance contracts, “exclusions will be strictly construed against the insurer and in favor of coverage”). Thus, the district court erred in concluding the Policy excluded coverage for TCPA treble damages.