Alea London Limited vs America Home Services, Inc.
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11; 4WD Part Ctr., 260 Ga. App. at 345. That “attorneys’ fees” would be subsumed within the 24 Policy’s reference to “damages” is not consistent with a plain, ordinary-meaning reading of the Policy. Furthermore, that attorneys’ fees are part of the “expenses of litigation” under § 13-6-11 does not mean they become “damages” under the Policy. The Policy covers damages and costs but notably does not mention attorneys’ fees. This plain-language conclusion is also supported by the Policy’s structure. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (stating that “the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part”). The Policy’s Insuring Agreement for Coverage B includes this “damages” indemnity: We will pay those sums that the insured becomes legally obligated to pay as damages because of personal injury or advertising injury to which this insurance applies.