Case: 10-20307 Document: 00511453584 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/21/2011
[…] That
assertion is incorrect. Equitable remedies require that “the complaining party
must come to the court with clean hands and must have acted promptly to en-
force its rights.”6 Lewis, not Specialty or Ferguson, is the complaining party, so
even if Speciality and Ferguson have unclean hands, Lewis can recover through
the equitable remedy of a trust.
We also reject Lewis’s contention that we should reform the contract to
make her a beneficiary capable of suing AIG directly. Lewis claims she is a stat-
utory beneficiary under § 1251.005 of the Texas Insurance Code, which requires
that the proceeds of a group or blanket accident and health insurance policy
must be paid to “(1) the insured; (2) the insured’s designated beneficiary; (3) the
insured’s estate; or (4) if the insured is a minor or otherwise not competent to
give a valid release, the insured’s parent, guardian, or other person actually sup-
porting the insured.” Lewis contends that that statute makes her a policy bene-
ficiary as a matter of law. We rejected that argument in DeLeon, 259 F.3d at
353, stating that “we remain convinced that Texas courts, wearing their com-