[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] submitted proposed orders. On July 10, 2009, the district court adopted Validsa’s
proposed order in its entirety. Validsa, Inc. v. PDVSA Servs. Inc., 632 F. Supp.
2d 1219 (S.D. Fla. 2009). The district court first determined that PSI and Bariven
breached contract Nos. 326, 368, 405, and 757 by failing to pay for the goods
actually delivered under those contracts. Id. at 1228.
13
1. Anticipatory Repudiation as to Contracts 632 and 757
Next, the district court addressed Validsa’s claim that PSI and Bariven
anticipatorily repudiated contracts 632 and 757. Under Fla. Stat. § 672.609, a
party to a contract can make a written demand for adequate assurances of
performance “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the
performance of [the other party] . . . .” Id. § 672.609(1). Until the requesting
party receives such adequate assurances, it “may if commercially reasonable
suspend any performance for which [it] has not already received the agreed
return.” Id. When the parties to the contract are merchants, “the reasonableness of
grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be
determined according to commercial standards.” Id. § 672.609(2). If the party
receiving the demand does not provide adequate assurances within a reasonable
time of no more than thirty days, that failure is treated as a repudiation of the
contract, allowing the party requesting assurances to sue for breach. Id.
§ 672.609(4).