[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] liability for, and the amount of, the other damages (for lost profits and incidental damages) in
Count V relating to contract 757.
8
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Shuford v. Fid. Nat’l
Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 508 F.3d 1337, 1341 (11th Cir. 2007). We view all facts and make all
inferences in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id.
19
anticipatory repudiation, Bariven contends that Validsa breached contracts 632
and 757 and that Bariven’s counterclaims should be reinstated.
Under Fla. Stat. § 672.609(1), “[w]hen reasonable grounds for insecurity
arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing
demand adequate assurance of due performance . . . .” Id. Between merchants, the
reasonableness of grounds for insecurity is “determined according to commercial
standards.” Id. § 672.609(2). Once a demand for assurances is made, the party
receiving the request has a reasonable time not to exceed thirty days to provide
“such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the
particular case.” Id. § 672.609(4). A failure to provide adequate assurances
within that reasonable time is treated as a repudiation of the contract. Id.
“It is generally a question of fact whether a [party] has reasonable grounds
for insecurity under [UCC] § 2-609. There are circumstances, however, where this