People v. Perez
[…] "(f) Who is found in any public place under the influence of intoxicating liquor, any drug, ... in such condition that he is unable to exercise care for his own safety or the safety of others...."

[3] New York Penal Law section 240.40, subsequently amended, stated:

"A person is guilty of public intoxication when he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol, narcotics or other drug to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or annoy persons in his vicinity.

"Public intoxication is a violation." (Italics added.)

[4] New York Penal Law Section 240.20 states in pertinent part:

"A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof:

".... .... .... .... .... .

"3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture". (Italics added.)

[5] There is no requirement in subdivision (f) that the place be "exposed to the public view."