Independent School District No. 181 v. Celotex Corp.
[…] The trial court received the exhibit under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.

Under the common-law business records exception, either the records must be based on the personal knowledge of the entrant or the information must have been transmitted to the entrant by another informant pursuant to a business duty. City of Fairmont v. Sjostrom, 280 Minn. 87, 93, 157 N.W.2d 849, 853 (1968). The Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, Minn.St. 600.01 to 600.04, does not explicitly include the business duty test. Section 600.02 provides:

"A record of an act, condition, or event shall, in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition, or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method, and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission." (Italics supplied.)