DOMINION RESOURCES v. US 2
[…] $10.9 million incurred by Northeast Utilities for storing the
SNF. Moreover, the government does not dispute that
pursuant to the contract in which Northeast Utilities sold
Millstone to Dominion, both parties clearly intended for the
sale to include the transfer of the claim against the govern-
ment for the pre-acquisition interim storage fees. Rather
the government argues that Northeast Utilities was not
permitted to transfer its claim against the government for
interim storage fees – that such a transfer is barred by the
Assignment of Claims Act, Pub. L. No. 97-258, § 1, 96 Stat.
976 (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3727) (Claims Act).
The Claims Act generally prohibits the assignment of a
claim against the government until “after [the] claim is
allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant
for payment of the claim has been issued.” 31 U.S.C.
§ 3727. A similar statute, 41 U.S.C. § 15 (Contracts Act),
generally prohibits the assignment of contracts. The gov-
ernment may waive these restrictions. Tuftco Corp. v.
United States, 614 F.2d 740, 745 (Ct. Cl. 1980).
At trial, the government argued that the NWPA waives