5330 UNITED STATES v. SANDOVAL-GONZALEZ
[…] it has no reasonable doubt that the government’s evidence
places the defendant at the scene of the crime, and that the
defendant was lying or mistaken when he claimed otherwise.
Derivative citizenship is a “defense” in this latter sense. As
we held in Smith-Baltiher, derivative citizenship is a fact that
negates an element of the offense: alienage. 424 F.3d at 922.
A defendant may assert that he has derivative citizenship just
as readily as he may assert that he is a U.S.-born citizen, or
that he has never before been excluded or deported from the
to testify truthfully.”); id. § 3146(c) (Failure to appear) (“It is an affirma-
tive defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circum-
stances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the
person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless
disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person
appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.”).
5340 UNITED STATES v. SANDOVAL-GONZALEZ
country (and thus could not illegally re-enter). If he has evi-
dence that has a tendency to make derivative citizenship more
likely, it is relevant to the issue of alienage. Cf. United States
v. Ibarra, 3 F.3d 1333, 1334-1335 & n.3 (9th Cir. 1993),