5330 UNITED STATES v. SANDOVAL-GONZALEZ
[…] Court has held that defendants must first make a “threshold
showing” of the defense before they may present it to a jury.
United States v. Bailey, 444 U.S. 394, 416 (1980). Moreover,
defendants often bear the burden of “prov[ing] the elements
of [an] affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evi-
dence.” United States v. Beasley, 346 F.3d 930, 935 (9th Cir.
2003) (self-defense); see also United States v. Dominguez-
Mestas, 929 F.2d 1379, 1383 (9th Cir. 1991) (per curiam)
(duress).6 For some affirmative defenses, such as insanity,
6
See also, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 373(b) (Solicitation to commit a crime of
violence) (“It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section
that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renuncia-
tion of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the
crime solicited . . . . If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at trial,
the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance
of the evidence.”); id. § 1512(e) (Witness tampering) (“In a prosecution
for an offense under this section, it is an affirmative defense, as to which
the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defen-