5330 UNITED STATES v. SANDOVAL-GONZALEZ
[…] the defendant has the burden of proving the defense by a preponderance
of the evidence.”); id. § 1512(e) (Witness tampering) (“In a prosecution
for an offense under this section, it is an affirmative defense, as to which
the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence,
that the conduct consisted solely of lawful conduct and that the defen-
dant’s sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person
UNITED STATES v. SANDOVAL-GONZALEZ 5339
statutes prescribe an even higher burden of proof for the
defendant. See 18 U.S.C. § 17(b) (“The defendant has the bur-
den of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing
evidence.”).
Other “defenses,” by contrast, are advanced simply to
negate an element of the crime. Defendants are largely free to
put on whatever relevant evidence they wish in an attempt to
create reasonable doubt about an element of the offense in the