United States Court of Appeals
[…] requesting that this court reverse the district court and
remand for resentencing. We affirm.
2 Nos. 10-2436, 10-2468 & 10-2469
I. Facts and Procedural History
This case arises from a loosely-organized dog fighting
conspiracy in the St. Louis metro area called the “Back-
street Truez,” and connected with a kennel of that name.
A combined state and federal investigation led to numer-
ous arrests and indictments and the seizure of over
120 pitbulls, most of which were so aggressive that
the Humane Society destroyed them. At least seven
defendants pleaded guilty to conspiracy, 18 U.S.C. § 371,
based on 7 U.S.C. § 2156, “Animal fighting venture pro-
hibition,” which makes it unlawful inter alia “for any
person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an
animal fighting venture.” Seven defendants were sen-
tenced in a consolidated sentencing hearing, and of that
number, three presently appeal. The arguments on ap-
peal relate exclusively to sentencing. This case illus-
trates that innovative procedures can sometimes be