5414 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
[…] (1994). HOPA eliminated that requirement and replaced it with the verifi-
cation requirement now codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). See
Taylor v. Rancho Santa Barbara, 206 F.3d 932, 935 (9th Cir. 2000);
Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995, 64 Fed.
Reg. 16,324, 16,324 (Apr. 2, 1999).
BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT 5421
See Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of
1995, 64 Fed. Reg. 16,324, 16,329-16,332 (Apr. 2, 1999); 24
C.F.R. §§ 100.304-100.308. HUD adopted a regulation, 24
C.F.R. § 100.307, specifying the actions a community must
take to satisfy the verification requirement mandated by 42
U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). Section 100.307 states:
(a) In order for a housing facility or community to
qualify as housing for persons 55 years of age or
older, it must be able to produce, in response to a
complaint filed under this title, verification of com-
pliance with § 100.305 [i.e., at least 80 percent of its
occupied units must be occupied by at least one per-
son 55 years of age or older] through reliable sur-
veys and affidavits.
(b) A facility or community shall, within 180 days of
the effective date of this rule, develop procedures for
routinely determining the occupancy of each unit,
including the identification of whether at least one
occupant of each unit is 55 years of age or older.
Such procedures may be part of a normal leasing or
purchasing arrangement.
(c) The procedures described in paragraph (b) of this
section must provide for regular updates, through
surveys or other means, of the initial information
supplied by the occupants of the housing facility or
community. Such updates must take place at least
once every two years. A survey may include infor-
mation regarding whether any units are occupied by
persons described in paragraphs (e)(1), (e)(3), and
(e)(4) of § 100.305.
(d) Any of the following documents are considered
reliable documentation of the age of the occupants of
the housing facility or community:
5422 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
(1) Driver’s license;
(2) Birth certificate;
(3) Passport;
(4) Immigration card;
(5) Military identification;
(6) Any other state, local, national, or inter-
national official documents containing a
birth date of comparable reliability; or
(7) A certification in a lease, application,
affidavit, or other document signed by any
member of the household age 18 or older
asserting that at least one person in the unit
is 55 years of age or older.
(e) A facility or community shall consider any one
of the forms of verification identified above as ade-