5414 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
[…] ing the HOPA defense, notwithstanding the fact that
it may have engaged in familial status discrimination
after the transition period and prior to establishing
compliance with HOPA’s age verification require-
ment. To the extent the district court held otherwise,
its ruling is in error.
HUD Br. 12-13.
[6] HUD’s position is consistent with the FHA’s plain text.
Section 3607(b) provides that a community is exempt from
BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT 5439
the prohibitions on familial status discrimination when the
three HOPA requirements are satisfied. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 3607(b)(2)(C) (providing that the FHA’s familial status pro-
hibitions do not apply to housing when “at least 80 percent of
the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is
55 years of age or older,” that the “community publishes and
adheres to policies and procedures” demonstrating the intent
to operate as a HOPA community and that the “community
complies with rules issued by [HUD] for verification of occu-
pancy” (emphasis added)). Nothing in the statute suggests that