5414 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
[…] and the housing community . . . claims the exemption as a
defense, . . . [t]he community . . . has the burden of proving
that it was in compliance with HOPA requirements on the
date of occurrence of the alleged act or incident of discrimi-
nation.” (emphasis added)). Current compliance with the ver-
ification requirement, in other words, will not shield a
community from liability for discrimination occurring before
compliance was achieved. And any person aggrieved by that
pre-compliance discrimination has two years in which to
bring suit. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A) (“An aggrieved per-
son may commence a civil action in an appropriate United
States district court or State court not later than 2 years after
the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory
housing practice . . . .”). A community may not, therefore, dis-
regard the verification requirement with impunity.
B.
[8] The parties dispute whether RISA’s September 2007
survey satisfies the statutory and regulatory criteria. The dis-
BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT 5441