5414 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
[…] because during that time RISA did not verify by reliable sur-
veys and affidavits — or through other adequate means —
that at least 80 percent of its occupied units were occupied by
at least one person who was 55 years of age or older. See 42
U.S.C. § 3607(b)(2)(C)(iii). The court erred, however, when
it concluded that RISA was barred from availing itself of the
exemption beginning in September 2007, when it completed
the initial verification survey, merely because it had failed to
“convert” to exempt status without engaging in familial status
discrimination.
7
See 24 C.F.R. § 100.304(a) (explaining that “[h]ousing qualifies for
this exemption if . . . the housing community . . . complied with the HUD
regulations in effect at the time of the alleged violation” (emphasis
added)); 64 Fed. Reg. at 16,331 (explaining that the 80 percent “occu-
pancy requirement must be met at the time of any alleged violation of the
Act” (emphasis added)); HUD, Questions and Answers Concerning the
Final Rule Implementing the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995, at