5414 BALVAGE v. RYDERWOOD IMPROVEMENT
[…] ing for Older Persons Act (HOPA), Pub. L. No. 104-76, § 2,
109 Stat. 787, which revised the 55 or older exemption.
Under the FHA, as amended by the FHAA and HOPA,
housing qualifies for the 55 or older exemption (“the HOPA
exemption”) when it is “intended and operated for occupancy
by persons 55 years of age or older” and three requirements
are satisfied:
person having legal custody of such individual or individuals; or . . . the
designee of such parent or other person having such custody, with the
written permission of such parent or other person.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(k).
The protections against familial status discrimination also apply to “any
person who is pregnant or is in the process of securing legal custody of
any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years.” Id.
2
Although not relevant here, the exemptions also include (1) housing
provided under certain state or federal programs specifically designed and
operated to assist elderly persons and (2) housing intended for, and solely
occupied by, persons 62 years of age or older. See 42 U.S.C.