Case: 10-41063 Document: 00511458697 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/27/2011
[…] Mortgage could not be modified orally.
Second, under Alabama law, the Agreement’s “no oral modification” clause
would be enforceable. The Alabama Supreme Court has enforced such clauses
in the past.9 The Alabama Supreme Court has also enforced “entire agreement”
clauses by applying “[g]eneral canons of contract construction” and concluding
that “because [the parties] expressly stated that the [contract] constitutes the
‘entire agreement’ between them, we will enforce the plain meaning of those
words by treating the [contract] as the entire agreement between the parties.” 10
8
See 46 U.S.C. § 31321 (“A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related
instrument, whenever made . . . must be filed with the Secretary to be valid . . . .”).
9
See Pavco Indus. Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank of Mobile, 534 So. 2d 572, 576 (Ala. 1988):
[Plaintiff borrowers] argue that [the defendant bank’s] assurances became part
of the contract and that it was therefore a breach of contract to fail to comply
with those assurances.