COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellant,
[…] ¶ 5 We note that when interpreting a statute, our courts must give plain meaning to the words therein. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1901, 1903. "It is not a court's place to imbue the statute with a meaning other than that dictated by the plain and unambiguous language of the statute." Commonwealth v. Engle, 847 A.2d 88, 91 (Pa.Super.2004), quoting Commonwealth v. Tate, 572 Pa. 411, 413, 816 A.2d 1097, 1098 (2003).
¶ 6 In support of its position, the Commonwealth points, inter alia, to § 6341 of the Juvenile Act, which provides, in pertinent, as follows:
(a) General rule. After hearing the evidence on the petition [for delinquency] the court shall make and file its findings as to whether ... the acts ascribed to the child were committed by him. If the court finds that ... the allegations of delinquency have not been established it shall dismiss the petition and order the child discharged from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered in the proceeding....
(b) Finding of delinquency. If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed.... In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(a) and (b) (emphasis added).
¶ 7 As evidenced by the foregoing, the Juvenile Act requires the court to adjudicate a child delinquent when it is proven that the child, in fact, committed the acts which formed the basis of the petition for delinquency.