Marlo v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(b)(3). [1] The district court determined that Marlo had failed to provide common proof that FTS class members were engaged MARLO v. UNITED PARCEL SERVICE 5549 in nonexempt work. IWC Wage Order No. 9, which regulates wages, hours, and working conditions in California’s trans- portation industry, exempts from overtime-pay requirements “persons employed in administrative, executive, or profes- sional capacities.” Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 11090(1)(A); see also Cal. Lab. Code § 515(a) (“The Industrial Welfare Com- mission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid . . . for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discre- tion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”).