Department of Motor Vehicles v. Superior Court
[…] County of Marin (1977) 18 Cal. 3d 901 [136 Cal. Rptr. 251, 559 P.2d 606]. The court held that the statutory immunity provided by section 818.4 attaches to discretionary licensing activities only, and that in the absence of discretion, liability would be imposed. As it is clear that the immunity afforded to licensing decisions by section 818.4 does not apply to mandatory decisions, it is incumbent upon the court to examine the nature of the duty imposed upon the Department by Vehicle Code sections 12809, 12810, and 13359.

*540 Vehicle Code section 12809 provides in part, "The department may refuse to issue or renew a driver's license to any person: [¶] (a) If the department is satisfied that the applicant is not entitled to the license under this code.... [¶] (e) If the department determines that the applicant is a negligent or incompetent operator of a motor vehicle...." (Italics added.)