Department of Motor Vehicles v. Superior Court
[…] The petition of real parties in interest for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied June 25, 1980.

NOTES

[1] Real parties in interest have not challenged the propriety of the writ application. However, we nevertheless deem it appropriate to note that the nature of the question presented and the effect of the ruling on demurrer place this proceeding squarely within the purview of Babb v. Superior Court (1971) 3 Cal. 3d 841 [92 Cal. Rptr. 179, 479 P.2d 379], authorizing use of the prerogative writ in limited pleading instances.

[2] Government Code section 818.4 provides, "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked."