Case: 09-31167 Document: 00511460154 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/28/2011
[…] States v. Mendoza-Sanchez, 456 F.3d 479, 483 (5th Cir. 2006) (relying upon
defendant’s admission of facts at his rearraignment to determine that his
conviction qualified as a COV).
The district court relied solely upon the PSR in characterizing Myles’s
burglary conviction as a COV, and this was error that was clear and obvious
under our cases. See United States v. Ochoa-Cruz, 442 F.3d 865, 867 (5th Cir.
2006). However, given Myles’s concession in his brief that the PSR’s description
of his conviction as one for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling under L A.
R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 14:62.2 was correct, it is clear that the district court’s error did
not affect Myles’s substantial rights.
L A. R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 14:62.2 provides that “[s]imple burglary of an
inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house,
apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of
abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft
therein.” This language on its face shows that the Louisiana offense of simple
burglary of an inhabited dwelling qualifies as “burglary of a dwelling” as
enumerated in § 4B1.2(a). See United States v. Davis, 141 F.3d 1164 (5th Cir.
1998) (per curiam) (unpublished).