Michigan Electric Cooperative Ass'n v. Public Service Commission
[…] MCL 460.10(2).

The CCERA required the PSC to establish service quality and reliability standards for electric transmission and distribution systems of regulated utilities. MCL 460.10p(5) provides:

The commission shall adopt generally applicable service quality and reliability standards for the transmission and distribution systems of electric utilities and other entities subject to its jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, standards for service outages, distribution facility upgrades, repairs and maintenance, telephone service, billing service, operational reliability, and public and worker safety. In setting service quality and reliability standards, the commission shall consider safety, costs, local geography and weather, applicable codes, national electric industry practices, sound engineering judgment, and experience. The commission shall also include provisions to upgrade the service quality of distribution circuits that historically have experienced significantly below-average performance in relationship to similar distribution circuits.

In addition, the CCERA authorized the PSC to penalize a utility's failure to comply with performance standards established pursuant to MCL 460.10p(5). MCL 460.10p(8) provides:

The commission shall be authorized to levy financial incentives and penalties upon any jurisdictional entity which exceeds or fails to meet the service quality and reliability standards.