Michigan Electric Cooperative Ass'n v. Public Service Commission
[…] Appellants argue that the PSC's orders adopting and approving rules providing for automatic penalties are unlawful and unreasonable because the PSC lacks the statutory authority to impose automatic penalties for a utility's failure to meet performance standards. MCL 460.10p(5) requires the PSC to adopt performance standards, and MCL 460.10p(8) authorizes the PSC to levy penalties on a utility that fails to meet those standards, but neither statute contains language authorizing the PSC to impose automatic penalties for violations of those standards. Appellants contend that MCL 460.10p(8) must be read in conjunction with MCL 460.10c(1), which applies to all sections of the CCERA and provides:

Except for a violation under section 10a(3) and as otherwise provided under this section, upon a complaint or on the commission's own motion, if the commission finds, after notice and hearing, that an electric utility or an alternative electric supplier has not complied with a provision or order issued under sections 10 through 10bb, the commission shall order such remedies and penalties as necessary to make whole a customer or other person who has suffered damages as a result of the violation, including, but not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(a) Order the electric utility or alternative electric supplier to pay a fine for the first offense of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $20,000.00. For a second offense, the commission shall order the person to pay a fine of not less than $2,000.00 or more than $40,000.00. For a third and any subsequent offense, the commission shall order the person to pay a fine of not less than $5,000.00 or more than $50,000.00.
(b) Order a refund to the customer of any excess charges.
(c) Order any other remedies that would make whole a person harmed, including, but not limited to, payment of reasonable attorney fees.
(d) Revoke the license of the alternative electric supplier if the commission finds a pattern of violations.
(e) Issue cease and desist orders.