United States Court of Appeals
[…] definitely formulated piece of research” (emphasis added)).
4
Moreover, the Amendment combines the present tense “are”
with the past participle “destroyed,” that is, with “[a] verb form
indicating past or completed action or time that is used as a verbal
adjective.” Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554
U.S. 33, 39 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting American Heritage
Dictionary 1287 (4th ed. 2000)). Other statutes similarly use the
present tense, especially a combination of “is” with a past participle,
to signify conduct that has already occurred. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.
§ 6253 (Secretary of Navy “may replace . . . any medal of honor,
Navy cross[ etc.] awarded under this chapter that is stolen, lost, or
destroyed or becomes unfit for use” (emphases added), that is, a medal
which has been stolen, lost, or destroyed or become unfit for use
before replacement).
9
Without the majority opinion’s misreading of “research” as
“research project,” the entire notion of pieces of research