United States Court of Appeals
[…] doctrine into the matter of administrative deadlines
under ERISA, so too we find Edwards’s reliance on Wis-
consin’s “notice-prejudice” statute to be misplaced.
Under the statute in question, where a policy of liability
insurance requires an insured to give notice of claims to
an insurer, “failure to give any notice required by the
policy within the time specified does not invalidate a
claim made by the insured if the insured shows that it
was not reasonably possible to give the notice within the
prescribed time and that notice was given as soon as
reasonably possible.” Wis. Stat. § 632.26(1)(b). The
statute provides further that “[f]ailure to give notice as
required by the policy . . . does not bar liability under the
policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure,
No. 09-2326 13
but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming
there was no prejudice.” Id. § 632.26(2). Edwards argues
that, as a matter of Wisconsin law, the Plan is required to
show prejudice as a result of Edwards’s delay in filing
her administrative appeal before denying the appeal as
untimely.
It is the case, of course, that in some instances a state