United States Court of Appeals
[…] 18-3-402(4)(a), (4)(b), or (4)(c) or if the actor engages in the conduct
described in paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this section or subsection
(1.5) of this section.
(3) If a defendant is convicted of the class 4 felony of unlawful sexual
contact pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, the court
shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-406; except that this subsection (3) shall not apply if the actor
engages in the conduct described in paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this
section.
4
Addendum II
18 U.S.C. § 1201(d) (“Whoever attempts to violate [§1201] (a) [kidnapping] shall
be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty years.”).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1) (“A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with
the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in
conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A
substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly
corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the
offense.”)
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5301(a) (“An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration
of a crime done by a person who intends to commit such crime but fails in the
perpetration thereof or is prevented or intercepted in executing such crime.”)
Wyo. Stat.