United States Court of Appeals
[…] conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A
substantial step is any conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly
corroborative of the firmness of the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the
offense.”)
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5301(a) (“An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration
of a crime done by a person who intends to commit such crime but fails in the
perpetration thereof or is prevented or intercepted in executing such crime.”)
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-301(a) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
if: (i) With the intent to commit the crime, he does any act which is a substantial step
towards commission of the crime. A ‘substantial step’ is conduct which is strongly
corroborative of the firmness of the person's intention to complete the commission of the
crime; or (ii) He intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime had
the attendant circumstances been as the person believes them to be.”)
5