United States Court of Appeals
[…] unlawful sexual contact is a class 4 felony if the actor compels the victim to
submit by use of such force, intimidation, or threat as specified in section
18-3-402(4)(a), (4)(b), or (4)(c) or if the actor engages in the conduct
described in paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this section or subsection
(1.5) of this section.
(3) If a defendant is convicted of the class 4 felony of unlawful sexual
contact pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, the court
shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-406; except that this subsection (3) shall not apply if the actor
engages in the conduct described in paragraph (g) of subsection (1) of this
section.
4
Addendum II
18 U.S.C. § 1201(d) (“Whoever attempts to violate [§1201] (a) [kidnapping] shall
be punished by imprisonment for not more than twenty years.”).
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1) (“A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with
the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in
conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A