United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-3-
402(1)(a), (5)(a)(III); (2) Unlawful Sexual Contact with submission caused by the
application of physical force or violence. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-3-404 (1)(a), (2) and
18-3-402(4)(a); (3) Menacing by the use of a handgun or an item credibly presented to be
a handgun. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206; and (4) Crime of Violence - the use of a
handgun in connection with a sexual assault. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-
406(2)(a)(I)(A). Pursuant to a plea agreement he pled to one count of Unlawful Sexual
Contact in violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404(1)(a) and was sentenced to time
served, 364 days.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-404, Unlawful Sexual Contact, relates to both adults and
children. It provides:
(1) Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact
commits unlawful sexual contact if:
(a) The actor knows that the victim does not consent; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the
victim's conduct; or
(c) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows that the victim is
physically helpless and the victim has not consented; or
(d) The actor has substantially impaired the victim's power to appraise or
control the victim's conduct by employing, without the victim's consent,
any drug, intoxicant, or other means for the purpose of causing submission;
or
(e) Repealed by Laws 1990, H.B.90-1133, § 25, eff. July 1, 1990.
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution
and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and
uses this position of authority, unless incident to a lawful search, to coerce
the victim to submit; or
(g) The actor engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than
bona fide medical purposes or in a manner substantially inconsistent with
reasonable medical practices.
3
(1.5) Any person who knowingly, with or without sexual contact, induces
or coerces a child by any of the means set forth in section 18-3-402
to expose intimate parts or to engage in any sexual contact, intrusion,
or penetration with another person, for the purpose of the actor's own