CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Id. at 4-36, 4-37.
The ESA, its implementing regulations, FWS' Consultation Handbook, and the Ninth Circuit's decision in Gifford Pinchot all require that listed species be protected from any appreciable reduction in their likelihood of recovery.[16] This does not mean that a jeopardy or adverse modification analysis must include the formulation of a specific recovery plan. As Defendants point out, recovery planning is a different process and has different requirements than consultation. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f) (recovery plan must include, inter alia, "objective, measurable criteria which, when met, would result in a determination... that the species be removed from the list").