CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY, et al., Plaintiffs,
[…] Reading these definitions together, "it is clear that Congress intended that conservation and survival be two different (though complementary) goals of the ESA." Gifford Pinchot, 378 F.3d at 1070.
Furthermore, according to the ESA's implementing regulations, "[j]eopardize the continued existence of means to engage in an action that reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a listed species ... by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution of that species." 50 C.F.R. § 402.02. Similarly, "[d]estruction or adverse modification means a direct or indirect alteration that appreciably diminished the value of critical habitat for both the survival and recovery of a listed species." Id.