ESTATE OF Naomi HARRIS, by Darlene McMIDDLETON, Successor Personal Representative, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In Eggleston, our Supreme Court held that MCL 600.5852 "clearly allows an action to be brought within two years after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative. The statute does not provide that the two-year period is measured from the date the letters of authority are issued to the initial personal representative." Id. at 33, 658 N.W.2d 139 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the successor personal representative could have filed a complaint after her appointment, not before her appointment.
*724 Plaintiff also cites MCL 700.3701, asserting that the successor personal representative's powers "relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring before appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment." Plaintiff also asserts that, the same statute states, "`A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative.'" The problem with this argument is that the original personal representative