ESTATE OF Naomi HARRIS, by Darlene McMIDDLETON, Successor Personal Representative, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Pursuant to MCL 600.5856(c), the statute of limitation or repose is tolled if:
At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.
Further, when the medical malpractice claim is brought on behalf of a deceased person, MCL 600.5852 applies and provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
Plaintiff argues that she was relying on Omelenchuk v.