IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] company fails to make the periodic payments. The Excess Carriers claim
that the goal of a structured settlement is to reduce the tax liability
stemming from a plaintiff’s recovery and that section 130 of the
Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 13021, requires a
A. Well, you’ll have to forgive me, I am not an
expert in structured settlements or annuities. But as it was
explained to me by our structured settlement person, was in
order to assume–in other words, if we’re going to assume the
hundred percent of the risk anyway, why buy a structure.”
21
26 U.S.C. § 130 provided from 1988 through 1996 as follows:
“(a) In general.–Any amount received from agreeing to
a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income
to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate
cost of any qualified funding assets.
(b) Treatment of qualified funding asset.–In the case
of any qualified funding asset–
(1) the basis of such asset shall be reduced by
the amount excluded from gross income under subsection
(a) by reason of the purchase of such asset, and
(2) any gain recognized on a disposition of such
19
asset shall be treated as ordinary income.
(c) Qualified assignment.–For purposes of this section,
the term ‘qualified assignment’ means any assignment of a
liability to make periodic payments as damages (whether by
suit or agreement) on account of personal injury or sickness
(in a case involving physical injury or physical sickness)—
(1) if the assignee assumes liability from a
person who is a party to the suit or agreement, and
(2) if—
(A) such periodic payments are fixed and
determinable as to amount and time of payment,
(B) such periodic payments cannot be
accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by
the recipient of such payments,
(C) the assignee’s obligation on account of
the personal injuries or sickness is no greater
than the obligation of the person who assigned the
liability, and
(D) such periodic payments are excludable
from the gross income of the recipient under
section 104(a)(2).
The determination for purposes of this chapter of when the
recipient is treated as having received any payment with
respect to which there has been a qualified assignment shall
be made without regard to any provision of such assignment
which grants the recipient rights as a creditor greater than
those of a general creditor.
(d) Qualified funding asset.–For purposes of this
section, the term ‘qualified funding asset’ means any annuity
contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an
insurance company under the laws of any State, or any
obligation of the United States, if—