IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 60 days after the date of such assignment.”
From 1989 through 1995, 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) provided as follows:
Ҥ 104. Compensation for injuries or sickness
(a) In general.–Except in the case of amounts attributable (and not
in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical,
etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not
include–
(1) . . .
(2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or
agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account
of personal injuries or sickness;
. . .”
The concluding sentence of § 104(a) provided: “Paragraph (2) shall not
apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving
physical injury or physical sickness.”
21
Texas courts which have considered whether an offer is conditional or
unconditional provide little guidance in resolving the issue before this
Court. See Trinity Univ. Ins. Co. v. Bleeker, 966 S.W.2d 489, 490 (Tex.
1998); Insurance Corp. of Am. v. Webster, 906 S.W.2d 77, 80-81 (Tex.