American Ins Co v. Assicurazioni Gen
[…] The Excess Carriers claim that the goal of a structured settlement is to reduce the tax liability stemming from a plaintiff’s recovery and that section 130 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 13021, requires a A. Well, you’ll have to forgive me, I am not an expert in structured settlements or annuities. But as it was explained to me by our structured settlement person, was in order to assume–in other words, if we’re going to assume the hundred percent of the risk anyway, why buy a structure.” 21 26 U.S.C. § 130 provided from 1988 through 1996 as follows: “(a) In general.–Any amount received from agreeing to a qualified assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified funding assets. (b) Treatment of qualified funding asset.–In the case of any qualified funding asset– (1) the basis of such asset shall be reduced by the amount excluded from gross income under subsection (a) by reason of the purchase of such asset, and (2) any gain recognized on a disposition of such 19 asset shall be treated as ordinary income. (c) Qualified assignment.–For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified assignment’ means any assignment of a liability to make periodic payments as damages (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injury or sickness (in a case involving physical injury or physical sickness)— (1) if the assignee assumes liability from a person who is a party to the suit or agreement, and (2) if— (A) such periodic payments are fixed and determinable as to amount and time of payment, (B) such periodic payments cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such payments, (C) the assignee’s obligation on account of the personal injuries or sickness is no greater than the obligation of the person who assigned the liability, and (D) such periodic payments are excludable from the gross income of the recipient under section 104(a)(2). The determination for purposes of this chapter of when the recipient is treated as having received any payment with respect to which there has been a qualified assignment shall be made without regard to any provision of such assignment which grants the recipient rights as a creditor greater than those of a general creditor. (d) Qualified funding asset.–For purposes of this section, the term ‘qualified funding asset’ means any annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an insurance company under the laws of any State, or any obligation of the United States, if— (1) such annuity contract or