American Ins Co v. Assicurazioni Gen
[…] From 1989 through 1995, 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2) provided as follows: “§ 104. Compensation for injuries or sickness (a) In general.–Except in the case of amounts attributable (and not in excess of) deductions allowed under section 213 (relating to medical, etc., expenses) for any prior taxable year, gross income does not include– (1) . . . (2) the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injuries or sickness; . . .” The concluding sentence of § 104(a) provided: “Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any punitive damages in connection with a case not involving physical injury or physical sickness.” 21 Texas courts which have considered whether an offer is conditional or unconditional provide little guidance in resolving the issue before this Court. See Trinity Univ. Ins. Co. v. Bleeker, 966 S.W.2d 489, 490 (Tex. 1998); Insurance Corp. of Am. v. Webster, 906 S.W.2d 77, 80-81 (Tex.