State v. Ambrose
[…] The fact that *242 Ambrose's parole eligibility date was set by the trial court, rather than by the legislature, is irrelevant.[4]

[7]

Because post-sentence rehabilitation is not a new factor which justifies sentence modification, and is properly left to DHSS evaluation in administering parole, we reject Ambrose's argument that the trial court erred in denying his motion for modification of sentence.

By the Court. —Judgment and order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 973.014, Stats. (1991-92), provides:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

[2] Section 304.06(1)(b), Stats., provides that the parole commission may parole a prisoner under a life sentence after that prisoner has served "20 years, as modified by the formula under s. 302.11 (1) and subject to extension using the formulas under s. 302.11 (2)."