State v. Ambrose
[…] [1] Section 973.014, Stats. (1991-92), provides:

When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(1) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

(2) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this subsection, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

[2] Section 304.06(1)(b), Stats., provides that the parole commission may parole a prisoner under a life sentence after that prisoner has served "20 years, as modified by the formula under s. 302.11 (1) and subject to extension using the formulas under s. 302.11 (2)."