[PUBLISH]
[…] his truck near the bookstore. When he entered the bookstore, he approached the two
undercover officers posing as “Tom” and the 14-year-old girl. He was promptly
arrested. The officers sought his consent to search his truck, but he refused. The
4
officers then used Lanzon’s keys to enter and search the truck, seizing multi-colored
condoms, mint-flavored lubricant, and a receipt for the purchase of those items. In
the official incident report, the officers’ actions were characterized as an inventory
search.
In July 2007, Lanzon was indicted for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b),
which provides:
Whoever, using . . . any facility or means of interstate or foreign
commerce . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any
individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be . . . imprisoned.
When Lanzon requested that the government identify which criminal offense served
as the predicate for the § 2422(b) violation, the government obtained an indictment
charging him with an offense of § 2422(b) based on Florida Statute § 800.04. Since