United States v. New York City Bd. of Educ.
[…] 17 appeal is sufficiently one-sided to justify disturbing what the Court believes to be the legally
18 correct result.” Id. at 417.
19 Discussion
20 I. Title VII Background
31
John Brennan also appears to have brought another case in 2008 alleging a lost transfer, but
that case is not part of this appeal.
40
1 Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., prohibits two
2 types of employment discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national
3 origin.
4 Disparate-treatment discrimination is prohibited by § 703(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §
5 2000e-2(a). Such claims require that a plaintiff “establish that the defendant had a
6 discriminatory intent or motive for taking a job-related action.” Ricci, 129 S. Ct. at 2672; see
7 also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer . .
8 . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against
9 any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
10 employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin . . . .”).
11 Disparate-impact discrimination is also barred by Title VII. Disparate-impact claims
12 do not require a showing of discriminatory intent. Disparate impact occurs when an employer
13 uses an employment practice that has a disproportionately adverse effect on protected groups.