United States v. New York City Bd. of Educ.
[…] business necessity doctrine asks whether a requirement is “necessary to perform the job in
question,” not, as in Wards Cove, “whether a challenged practice serves, in a significant way, the
legitimate employment goals of the employer” (quoting Wards Cove, 490 U.S. at 659)), then the
job-relatedness standard applicable to the two pre-1991 exams also depends on whether that
section of the Act is retroactive. In addition, the form of the less-discriminatory-alternative
analysis for the two pre-1991 exams and the associated recruiting practices also turns on the
retroactivity of Section 105. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(C) (stating that a disparate-impact
plaintiff’s demonstration of a less discriminatory alternative “shall be in accordance with the law
as it existed on June 4, 1989”—the day before Wards Cove came down—“with respect to the
concept of ‘alternative employment practice’”).
Moreover, under Ricci, the district court might be required to consider the effect of any
legal, rather than factual, uncertainty with respect to the retroactive application of the 1991