CODORUS STONE & SUPPLY CO. v. Kingston
[…] The court amended its order to include a statement that a question of law was involved as to which there was substantial grounds for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal might materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter. See Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). This Court *565 thereafter granted permission for Codorus to appeal. See Pa. R.A.P. 312 and Pa. R.A.P. 1311.

II.

The statutory basis for the proceeding before the Board of View is found in 53 P.S. § 67305(c), which provides:

Any resident or property owner affected by the ordinance may within thirty days after the enactment of the ordinance of the board of supervisors, upon entering in the court sufficient surety to indemnify the board of supervisors for all costs incurred in the proceedings, file exceptions to the ordinance together with a petition for a review. Upon receipt of the exception and surety, the court of common pleas shall appoint viewers from the county board of viewers for the purpose of reviewing the ordinance and exceptions thereto.

The common pleas court and Kingston rely principally upon three cases in concluding that the proceeding before the Board of View was fatally flawed.

The case of In re Vacation of Portion of Township Road 164, 102 Pa.Cmwlth. 80, 518 A.2d 2 (1986), concerned a proceeding before a board of viewers under the former version of 53 P.S. § 66102. The Court stated that the 1947 amendatory act adding this Section modified to a limited extent existing procedures for opening or vacating roads under the General Road Law, Act of June 13, 1836, P.L. 551, and its supplemental acts, 36 P.S. §§ 1761—3588. Further, the Court stated that under the General Road Law:

[T]he Board of Viewers, appointed by the common pleas court for the purpose of reviewing the ordinance and exceptions thereto, does not review the action of the supervisors as would an appellate body; rather their function is to exercise independent judgment in a de novo evidentiary proceeding and to determine the propriety of the ordinance to which exception has been taken.