Elliott v. Hanover Insurance Co.
[…] NOTES

[1] The policy contained the following exclusion clause:

1. Coverage E — Personal Liability and Coverage F — Medical payments to others do not apply to "bodily injury" or "property damage":

. . .

b. Arising out of or in connection with a "business" engaged in by an "insured." This exclusion applies but is not limited to an act or omission, regardless of its nature or circumstance, involving a service or duty rendered, promised, owed, or implied to be provided because of the nature of the business[.]

[2] 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2903 (1990) provides:

The liability of every insurer which insures any person against accidental loss or damage on account of personal injury or death or on account of accidental damage to property shall become absolute whenever such loss or damage, for which the insured is responsible, occurs. The rendition of a final judgment against the insured for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the insurer to make payment on account of such loss or damage.

[3] We are aware that the United States District Court for the District of Maine in Anderson v. Virginia Surety Co., 985 F. Supp. 182 (D.Me. 1998), construed our decision in Cambridge Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.