No. 07-2518 United States v. Galaviz Page 2
[…] factual assertions. But the record does support the conclusion that Galaviz was not
found to have violated his parole, as he served only 11 days’ detention and was never
convicted of the underlying firearms charge. The terminology used in the Transit List
also supports this conclusion. That document notes that Galaviz was “reinstated on
parole.” In Michigan, a parolee is “reinstated to parole status” when the parole board
is presented with “insufficient [evidence] to support the allegation that a parole violation
occurred.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.240a(8); see also id. § 791.241 (“When the parole
board ha[s] determined the matter it shall enter an order rescinding such parole, or
reinstating the original order of parole . . . .”). At the instant sentencing hearing,
Galaviz’s attorney asserted that Galaviz was imprisoned in 1992 because there “was an
administrative hold on him, in effect, while the process of an alleged violation was
occurring.”