No. 07-2518 United States v. Galaviz Page 2
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.240a(1). “Within 10 days after an arrest for an alleged
violation of parole, the parolee shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing to determine
whether there is probable cause to believe that the conditions of parole have been
violated . . . .” Id. § 791.239a(1). A parolee is also entitled to a fact-finding hearing on
the parole violation charges, id. § 791.240a(3), and to a number of due-process
guarantees including the rights to an attorney, to written notice of the charges, to present
and cross-examine witnesses, and to present other relevant evidence, id. § 791.240a(4)-
(5). See also In re Parole of Bivings, 619 N.W.2d 163, 166 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000)
(“Parole revocation proceedings are contested cases . . . .”). “If a preponderance of the
evidence supports the allegation that a parole violation occurred, the parole board may
revoke parole . . . .” Id. § 791.240a(10). Thus, under Michigan law, “revocation of
parole” means something beyond detention on suspicion of a parole violation or similar
9
The federal system does not use the term parole, but rather provides for probation and supervised
release.
No. 07-2518 United States v.