AVON TOWNSHIP
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that the Boundary Commission based its decision to annex on "speculation and further hopes", thereby exceeding the scope of its authority.
The Boundary Commission is obligated to consider in its deliberations the future effect its decision may have on the area concerned. The criteria to be considered by the Boundary Commission in determining whether an annexation shall be approved are set forth in MCL 123.1009; MSA 5.2242(9):
"Criteria to be considered by the commission in arriving at a determination shall be:
"(a) Population; population density; land area and land uses; assessed valuation; topography, natural boundaries and drainage basins; the past and probable future urban growth, including population increase and business, commercial and industrial development in the area. Comparative data for the incorporating municipality, and the remaining portion of the unit from which the area will be detached shall be considered.