AVON TOWNSHIP
[…] It is the contention of Avon Township that the *752 annexation petition originally filed in 1967 and delayed by a pending incorporation petition until November 3, 1972, had the effect of barring the Boundary Commission from considering the annexation petition in question here. In support of this contention, Avon Township relies on § 9(6) of the home rule cities act, 1909 PA 279, § 9(6); MCL 117.9(6); MSA 5.2088(6), which provides as follows:
"(6) The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory which includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election pursuant to subsection (5)."
There is no ambiguity in the statute. Where the meaning of language is plain and unambiguous, it is not necessary to reach strained interpretations; all that is required is that the statute simply be applied as written.