AVON TOWNSHIP
[…] The plaintiffs also contend the trial court erred in its review and affirmance of the Boundary *747 Commission's decision approving annexation. Specifically, plaintiffs assert the findings of the Boundary Commission were inadequate and conclusory, and the procedures utilized were unlawful.
A trial court's review of a final decision of the Boundary Commission is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act of 1969, 1969 PA 306; MCL 24.201 et seq.; MSA 3.560 (101) et seq., as incorporated by reference in the act creating the Boundary Commission, 1968 PA 191, § 18; MCL 123.1018; MSA 5.2242(18). Under the provisions of MCL 24.304; MSA 3.560(204), review is "conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record". In addition, courts are instructed by statute as follows: