DeHart v. State Board of Registration in Podiatry
[…] In the absence of abuse, we will not disturb the Board's exercise of discretion in this matter. A review of the record reveals a sound basis for the action of the Board since plaintiff was found guilty of seven counts of wilful and gross malpractice or neglect.

VI

Plaintiff contends that the circuit court erred in denying his request to file interrogatories and requests for admission for the purpose of establishing that the members of the Board had not read the entire administrative record.

According to MCL 24.281(1); MSA 3.560(181):

"When the official or a majority of the officials of the agency who are to make a final decision have not heard a contested case or read the record, the decision, if *318 adverse to a party to the proceeding other than the agency itself, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served on the parties, and an opportunity is given to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present written arguments to the officials who are to make the decision. Oral argument may be permitted with consent of the agency."

The circuit court granted the Board's motion for objection to the interrogatories and requests for admission, noting that it was required to review the Board's decision based on the record as it was presented on appeal from the administrative decision.