Wines v. City of Huntington Woods
[…] Plaintiff contends that, if they had been properly computed, he would have had the top score on the examination and would have been promoted to the rank of sergeant. Plaintiff alleges that his score and the score of another person who had taken the test were intentionally miscalculated because of their affiliation with a police *89 officers' union. Defendant denies these allegations. No proof was taken on them however, because defendant's motion to dismiss for the failure of plaintiff to comply with the statute of limitations was granted.

In pertinent part, MCL 423.216(a); MSA 17.455(16)(a), which sets forth the period of limitations for actions alleging unfair labor practices, provides:

"Whenever it is charged that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, the commission, or any agent designated by the commission for such purposes, may issue and cause to be served upon the person a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice of hearing before the commission or a commissioner thereof, or before a designated agent, at a place therein fixed, not less than 5 days after the serving of the complaint. No complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than 6 months prior to the filing of the charge with the commission and the service of a copy thereof upon the person against whom the charge is made, unless the person aggrieved thereby was prevented from filing the charge by reason of service in the armed forces, in which event the 6-month period shall be computed from the day of his discharge." (Emphasis supplied).

Unquestionably, plaintiff's complaint with the MESC was not filed within six months of the date that his test scores allegedly were altered, or within six months of the date that he was refused access to the scores of all persons who had taken the examination.