STATE of Vermont
[…] The Legislature intended a civil proceeding; the civil procedure rules apply; the evidentiary standard of proof is civil; and, finally, no criminal sanction may be imposed through the proceedingonly license suspension can take place.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] At the time defendant was stopped, the statute required a .10 percent BAC and differed from the present law in other ways also not relevant to this appeal. The citations in this opinion are to the statute as amended in 1991.
[2] 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a) provides:
(a) A person shall not operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway:
(1) when the person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 or more; or
(2) when the person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor; or
(3) when the person is under the influence of any other drug or under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug to a degree which renders the person incapable of driving safely.