NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] related to his diabetes at the time, that the IJ found him removable under a statute which
was not charged in the Notice to Appear, and that the IJ should have advised him of his
right to seek relief under the CAT. To the extent Brito alleges that he was deprived of
due process in the conduct of his hearing, we retain jurisdiction over his petition for
review. However, we conclude that his claims are without merit. The record reflects that
the IJ explained Brito’s rights to him several times to ensure that he understood them.
Under 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(c)(1), the IJ is mandated to inform an alien of his right to apply
for asylum or withholding of removal “[i]f the alien expresses fear of persecution or harm
upon return to any of the countries to which the alien might be removed.” Brito
4
expressed no hint of fear during his removal proceedings, and, in fact, expressed pleasure
at the idea of returning to the Dominican Republic. 2 (A.R. 61-62.) Brito’s claim that the
IJ erroneously found him guilty of a “weapons charge” under “924C” is without merit.