Brinson v. Genesee Circuit Judge
[…] IV

The trial court refused plaintiff any credit for time spent in confinement prior to the sentencing. The refusal was predicated on People v Patterson, 392 Mich. 83, 90; 219 NW2d 31 (1974), where we held that a defendant who is given a consecutive *686 sentence is not entitled to "credit for the time he is already obliged to serve under his prior sentence".

The applicable credit statute, MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) provides:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."