THUNDER BAY MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
[…] LONG
v.
THUNDER BAY MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
Docket No. 77-2558.
Michigan Court of Appeals.
Decided September 21, 1978.Dice, Sweeney, Sullivan & Feikens, P.C. (by Paul F. Ray), for defendant Thunder Bay.
Before: N.J. KAUFMAN, P.J., and BEASLEY and P.R. MAHINSKE,[*] JJ.
PER CURIAM.
We believe MCL 257.240; MSA 9.1940, set forth as follows, means just what it says:
"The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale by transfer of his title or interest and who has delivered possession of such vehicle and certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damages thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such vehicle by another."
Defendant Thunder Bay Manufacturing Corporation made a bona fide sale to defendant Rice and delivered possession of the vehicle and the certificate of title properly endorsed.