THUNDER BAY MANUFACTURING CORPORATION
[…] "PRESENT: HONORABLE CHARLES S. FARMER Circuit Court Judge"Upon Motion made by plaintiff in this matter and the Court otherwise fully advised in the premises;
"IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Summary Judgment in favor of defendant Thunder Bay Manufacturing Corporation, *73 entered in this matter on April 19, 1974 is hereby set aside.
[/s/] Circuit Court Judge "APPROVED AS TO FORM "[/s/] PAUL F. RAY Attorney for Thunder Bay Mfg. Corp."Defendant Thunder Bay appeals by leave granted from the order setting aside the order granting summary judgment in its favor.
MCL 257.240; MSA 9.1940 states:
"The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale by transfer of his title or interest and who has delivered possession of such vehicle and certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damages thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such vehicle by another."