APOSTOLOS GEORGE PAPPAS
[…] I
The right of appeal is granted in Maryland from two types of orders or judgments. Code (1974) § 12-301, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, states in pertinent part:
Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. (Emphasis added.)
The exceptions to the right of appeal set forth in § 12-302 are not applicable to this proceeding. Code (1974) § 12-101 (f), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, defines "final judgment" as meaning "a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken." Judge Digges pointed out for the Court in Peat & Co. v. Los Angeles Rams, 284 Md. 86, 91, 394 A.2d 801 (1978), "[A]s this definition implies, it is ultimately for this Court to decide which judgments or orders are final and therefore appealable under section 12-301. Warren v. State, 281 Md.