United States Court of Appeals
[…] damaging of all, revealed that the Board's own medical consultant had concluded that
Dr. Chambers's performance was below acceptable professional standards. These
allegations would set off alarms in the minds of any reasonable person charged with
risk management at the Clinic and would certainly alert a reasonable mind to the
possibility that someone might claim that the Clinic was liable for the patient's
injuries. This is all the policy requires.
IV.
Medical Protective maintains finally that the district court erred in awarding
prejudgment interest against it under Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2(a). That statute
provides, with exceptions not relevant here, that an insured who prevails against an
insurance carrier on "any claim" for an insurer's breach of a duty under an insurance
policy "is entitled to recover ten percent per annum on monetary amounts due under
the insurance policy." Id. Despite the plain language of the statute, Medical
Protective insists that it cannot be made to pay more than the policy limits. It directs
-9-
our attention to Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 12, which specifically states that when