Case: 10-50579 Document: 00511473935 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/11/2011
[…] explosives, or otherwise involve[] conduct that presents a serious potential risk
of physical injury to another.” § 924(e)(2)(B). Helmick’s conviction for escape
falls into the second option. The 1998 version of the Utah statute reads in
relevant part: “A prisoner is guilty of escape if he leaves official custody without
authorization.” U TAH C ODE § 76-8-309(1) (1998). An escape from police custody
without the use of a dangerous weapon or causing serious bodily injury to
another is classified as a third degree felony. § 76-8-309(2)-(5) (1998). The Utah
escape statute defines “official custody” as “arrest, whether with or without
warrant, or confinement in a state prison, jail, institution for secure confinement
of juvenile offenders, or any confinement pursuant to an order of the court or
sentenced and committed and the sentence has not been terminated or voided
or the prisoner is not on parole.” § 76-8-309(7)(b) (1998).
2
Case: 10-50579 Document: 00511473935 Page: 3 Date Filed: 05/11/2011
No. 10-50579
Crimes falling under subsection (ii) of the Act are “crimes that are roughly
similar, in kind as well as in degree of risk posed, to the examples themselves.”
Begay v.