Greg Porter v. Guadalupe Valdez
[…] “[W]hen a Texas city government adopts a personnel procedure which includes a ‘just cause’ provision, the city employees’ at-will status is modified, and they enjoy a property interest in continued employment”. Garcia, 32 F.3d at 203 (citing Schaper, 813 F.2d at 713-14). The department’s personnel policies include such a provision, having adopted its civil service system pursuant to Chapter 158 of the Texas Local Government Code, see generally D ALLAS C OUNTY, T EXAS, C ODE app. A; and, plaintiffs have not been specifically exempted from that system. Texas Local Government Code § 85.003(c) provides: “a deputy serves at the pleasure of the sheriff”; however, “[a] deputy who is included in the coverage of a civil service system created under Chapter 158 may be suspended or removed only for a violation of a civil service rule adopted under that system”. T EX. L OC. G OVT. C ODE A NN. § 85.003(c), (f). Arguably, plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged a protected property interest in continued employment. b.