Konieczny v. Kamin Builders, Inc.
[…] Moreover, they argue that because the Act does not fall within the express exceptions to section 2-1117 of the Code of Civil Procedure that are found in section 2-1118 (735 ILCS 5/2-1117, 2-1118 (West 1996)), the Act is subject to section 2-1117. We find the defendant's reasoning wholly unpersuasive.

When interpreting a statute, the plain meaning of the language should be conclusive except where ambiguity appears. Scadron v. City of Des Plaines, 153 Ill.2d 164, 185, 180 Ill.Dec. 77, 606 N.E.2d 1154, 1163 (1992). We agree with the first district's analysis that the plain language of section 2-1117 applies only to "actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability" (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 1992)); therefore, claims under the Act do not fall within the express categories to which section 2-1117 applies. Branum v. Slezak Construction Company, Inc., 289 Ill.App.3d 948, 969, 225 Ill.Dec. 88, 682 N.E.2d 1165, 1179 (1997).