Ringelberg v. EMC Insurance Group, Inc.
[…] Krause, 589 N.W.2d 721 (Iowa 1999), they seek to avoid the result in Krause by urging the opinion in that case only considered whether the step-down provision at issue there was ambiguous or frustrated the reasonable expectations of the policyholder. Appellants urge that their public-policy argument based on the goals and limitations of chapter 516A presents an issue of first impression. Assuming that this is correct, we are convinced that this argument fails.

Section 516A.2 provides:

Except with respect to a policy containing both underinsured motor vehicle coverage and uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle coverage, nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as requiring forms of coverage provided pursuant hereto, whether alone or in combination with similar coverage afforded under other automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policies, to afford limits in excess of those that would be afforded had the insured thereunder been involved in an accident with a motorist who was insured under a policy of liability insurance with the minimum limits for bodily injury or death prescribed in subsection 11 of section 321A.1. Such forms of coverage may include terms, exclusions, limitations, conditions, and offsets which are designed to avoid duplication of insurance or other benefits.

*29 Appellants urge that this court recognized in Gentry v. Wise, 537 N.W.2d 732 (Iowa 1995), that, in order to reduce the limits of uninsured-motorist benefits payable to an injured party as a result of policy conditions, those conditions must serve to avoid a duplication of benefits.