ALLEN v. VA 2
[…] This
notice, moreover, was dated May 26, 2010 – twelve days
after the Board’s letter “in response to [Mr. Allen’s] April
[8]” petition, in which it informed Mr. Allen that it would
not reconsider its 2009 Final Decision. Thus, by May 26,
2010, there was no longer even a pending petition to be
referred to the Washington RO because the Board had
already decided not to entertain that petition. Because
the record before us contains no indication that the April
6 The letter also impliedly conveyed that the Board
would not exercise its discretion to reconsider the decision
on its own accord. Cf. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.118 (“The Board
may reopen an appeal and reconsider a decision of a judge
on its own motion at any time, regardless of any other
provisions of this part.”).
7 To the extent, moreover, that Allen’s April 8, 2010
PFR sought review of the Board’s September 7, 2007
decision dismissing the appeal of his removal as settled,
Allen’s petition was untimely.
21 ALLEN v. VA
8, 2010 PFR should have been addressed in the Board’s