ALLEN v. VA 2
[…] settlement file.” This fact, however, does not preclude the
application of collateral estoppel because the 2009 Final
Decision specifically found that: (1) based on our prece-
8 We, accordingly, do not reach the merits of Mr. Al-
len’s arguments regarding the validity of the settlement
agreement for the first time on appeal. Because those
claims were raised only in his PFR, which was not prop-
erly before the RO and was, thus, never the subject of a
final decision, Mr. Allen has failed to demonstrate that we
have jurisdiction to entertain them. See 28 U.S.C. §
1295(a)(9) (providing jurisdiction only over “an appeal
from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems
Protection Board”); Johnson v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs,
No. 2010-3164, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 25161, *3 (Fed. Cir.
December 8, 2010) (“A party seeking the exercise of
jurisdiction in its favor has the burden of establishing
that such jurisdiction exists.”)
ALLEN v. VA 22