PRECEDENTIAL
[…] difference between the delegations at issue here and in Touby.
26
Iranian sanctions regime established under IEEPA. In so
doing, Amirnazmi claims, the legislature has allowed the
President to arrogate “virtually unlimited power over foreign
trade,” thereby fomenting a “serious threat to public liberty
[that] necessitates judicial intervention.” This allegation
implicates interrelated issues of foreign policy, congressional
authorization, and statutorily mandated oversight. Because
these considerations are intertwined, we consider them in
concert.
The linchpin of Amirnazmi’s claim is 50 U.S.C. §
1622(b), which reads: “Not later than six months after a
national emergency is declared, and not later than the end of
each six-month period thereafter that such emergency
continues, each House of Congress shall meet to consider a
vote on a joint resolution to determine whether that
emergency shall be terminated.” In Dhafir, the Second Circuit
noted in passing that Congress’s failure to fulfill its oversight
responsibilities might conceivably raise “complicated and
sensitive issues concerning separation of powers” but
declined to expound in light of an inadequate factual record.