United States v. Amirnazmi
[…] First, it reasoned that the sophisticated nature of those required to consult the IEEPA regulations coupled with the availability of guidance from OFAC officials on electronic and telephone hotlines negated any notice concerns. And second, it noted that IEEPA’s scienter requirement counseled 55 against a vagueness finding. See Amirnazmi, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74833, at *4-8. 34 As to the latter point, the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Amirnazmi willfully violated the trade restrictions. See 50 U.S.C. § 1705(c) (restricting IEEPA convictions to those who “willfully commit[ ], willfully attempt[ ] to commit, or willfully conspire[ ] to commit” a violation of any license, order or regulation issued pursuant to IEEPA); see also id. § 1702(a)(3) (“No person shall be held liable in any court for or with respect to anything done or omitted in good faith in connection with the administration of, or pursuant to and in reliance on, this title, or any regulation, instruction, or direction issued under this title.”). As the District Court noted, “this is a case where 34 Without explicitly pronouncing on the constitutionality of the informational-materials exemption, federal courts have uniformly upheld the regulations in the face of vagueness challenges. See, e.g., United States v.