United States v. Amirnazmi
[…] The President may terminate such sanctions, in whole or in part, if the President notifies Congress at least 15 days in advance of such termination. Id. at § 101(a). Notably, one of the provisions incorporated by reference (section 2 of Executive Order 13059) specifically prohibited “the exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply, directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United States person, wherever located, of any goods, technology, or services to Iran or the Government of Iran.” 62 Fed. Reg. 44531. And in 2010, Congress passed the Comprehensive Iran Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010. Pub. L. No. 111-195, 124 Stat. 1312 (2010) (codified in part at 50 U.S.C § 1701 (note)).