PRECEDENTIAL
[…] 1979 (codified at 50 U.S.C. App’x § 2405(j)), section 620A
of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (codified at 22 U.S.C.
§ 2371), and sections 38 and 40 of the Arms Export Control
Act (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2780).
32
and sections 2, 3, and 5 of Executive Order No.
13059 (relating to exports and certain other
transactions with Iran) as in effect on January 1,
2006, shall remain in effect. The President may
terminate such sanctions, in whole or in part, if
the President notifies Congress at least 15 days
in advance of such termination.
Id. at § 101(a). Notably, one of the provisions incorporated by
reference (section 2 of Executive Order 13059) specifically
prohibited “the exportation, reexportation, sale, or supply,
directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a United
States person, wherever located, of any goods, technology, or
services to Iran or the Government of Iran.” 62 Fed. Reg.
44531.
And in 2010, Congress passed the Comprehensive Iran
Sanctions, Accountability, and Divestment Act of 2010. Pub.
L. No. 111-195, 124 Stat. 1312 (2010) (codified in part at 50
U.S.C § 1701 (note)). CISADA expanded the Iran Sanctions