PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Subject to limited exemptions and to licenses issued by
OFAC, the ITR prohibits, in part, the “exportation,
reexportation, sale, or supply, directly or indirectly, from the
United States, or by a United States person, wherever located,
of any goods, technology, or services to Iran or the
Government of Iran,” 31 C.F.R. § 560.204, and “any new
investment by a United States person in Iran or in property
14
The national emergency with respect to Iran has been
extended annually through presidential notices. See Executive
Documents summarized in the annotations to 50 U.S.C. §
1701.
19
(including entities) owned or controlled by the Government
of Iran,” id. § 560.207; see also id. § 560.206(a) (generally
prohibiting “any transaction or dealing in or related to . . .
[g]oods, technology, or services for exportation,
reexportation, sale or supply, directly or indirectly, to Iran or
the Government of Iran”). 15 The regulations also incorporate
the statutory exemption permitting the exportation of
“informational materials.” Id. § 560.210(c). Critically, this
exemption does not apply to informational materials “not
fully created and in existence at the date of the transactions,