United States v. Amirnazmi
[…] This allegation implicates interrelated issues of foreign policy, congressional authorization, and statutorily mandated oversight. Because these considerations are intertwined, we consider them in concert. The linchpin of Amirnazmi’s claim is 50 U.S.C. § 1622(b), which reads: “Not later than six months after a national emergency is declared, and not later than the end of each six-month period thereafter that such emergency continues, each House of Congress shall meet to consider a vote on a joint resolution to determine whether that emergency shall be terminated.” In Dhafir, the Second Circuit noted in passing that Congress’s failure to fulfill its oversight responsibilities might conceivably raise “complicated and sensitive issues concerning separation of powers” but declined to expound in light of an inadequate factual record. 461 F.3d at 217 n.3. Given