Yong Dong v. Attorney General
[…] He also claimed that the IJ had erred in applying J-S- and in concluding that he had not been persecuted on account of his resistance to the population-control measures. The BIA dismissed Dong’s appeal, and he filed a petition for review with this Court. On appeal, Dong renews his argument that the IJ erred in granting the government’s motion to reopen on the basis of the field-investigation report. As Dong observes, pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3), “[a] motion to reopen will not be granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Here, the government did not file the motion to reopen until nearly three years after Dong submitted the abortion certificate into evidence and over a year after the initial hearing.